PEN Y PASS CAR PARK: Pre-booking is now available for Pen y Pass Car Park.

Snowdonia National Park Authority has eighteen members. The members are appointed by the Welsh Government, Gwynedd Council and Conwy County Borough Council.

Snowdonia National Park Authority employs over 100 staff.

https://authority.snowdonia.gov.wales/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/wyn-ellis-jones.jpg
Councillor Wyn Ellis-Jones
Authority Chair
https://authority.snowdonia.gov.wales/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/annwen-hughes.jpg
Councillor Annwen Hughes
Authority Vice Chair
Authority Members

Mr Owain Wyn
Appointed by: Welsh Government
Address: Dolawen, Penygarth, Caernarfon, Gwynedd LL55 1EY
Tel: 07971 288021
E-mail: owain.wyn@eryri.llyw.cymru

Mrs Sarah Hattle
Appointed by: Welsh Government
Address: Cwm Heisian Ganol, Hermon, Llanfachreth, Dolgellau, Gwynedd LL40 2LF
Tel: 07894 915966
E-mail: sarah.hattle@eryri.llyw.cymru

Ms Tracey Evans
Appointed by: Welsh Government
Address: Gallt y Ffrwd, Llanfrothen, Gwynedd LL48 6DZ
Tel: 07921 700521
E-mail: tracey.evans@eryri.gov.wales

Mr Tim Jones
Appointed by: Welsh Government
Address: Isgaer Wen, Lon y Mynydd, Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Rhuthun, Sir Ddinbych LL15 1UZ
Tel: 07780 646900
E-mail: tim.jones@eryri.llyw.cymru

Mr Brian Angell
Appointed by: Welsh Government
Address: Lake House, 21 Ford Street, Clun, Craven Arms, Shropshire SY7 8LD
Tel: 07790 325007
E-mail: brian.angell@eryri.llyw.cymru

Councillor Annwen Hughes
Authority Vice Chair
Appointed by: Gwynedd Council
Address: Crafnant, Llanbedr, Gwynedd LL45 2PH
Tel: 01341 241613
E-mail: cynghorydd.annwenhughes@eryri.llyw.cymru

Councillor John Pughe Roberts
Appointed by: Gwynedd Council
Address: Cerddin, Llanymawddwy, Machynlleth, Powys SY20 9AJ
Tel: 07713 165941
E-mail: cynghorydd.johnpugheroberts@eryri.llyw.cymru

Councillor Elwyn Edwards
Chair of Planning and Access Committee
Appointed by: Gwynedd Council
Address: Bod Aeron, Heol Pensarn, Y Bala, Gwynedd LL23 7SR
Tel: 07879 337371
E-mail: cynghorydd.elwynedwards@eryri.llyw.cymru

Councillor Alwyn Gruffydd
Chair of Performance and Resources Committee
Appointed by: Gwynedd Council
Address: Llidiart Ysbyty, Tremadog, Porthmadog, Gwynedd LL49 9RN
Tel: 01766 513025
E-mail: cynghorydd.alwyngruffydd@eryri.llyw.cymru

Councillor Mike Stevens
Appointed by: Gwynedd Council
Address: Verano, Pier Road, Tywyn, Gwynedd LL36 0UA
Tel: 07778 564755
E-mail: cynghorydd.mikestevens@eryri.llyw.cymru

Councillor Edgar Wyn Owen
Appointed by: Gwynedd Council
Address: Glyn Awel, Waunfawr, Caernarfon, Gwynedd LL55 4YY
Tel: 01286 650594
E-mail: cynghorydd.edgarowen@eryri.llyw.cymru

Councillor Elfed Powell Roberts
Appointed by: Gwynedd Council
Address: Hafod Ddwyryd, Maentwrog, Gwynedd LL41 4HN
Tel: 07768 667508
E-mail: cynghorydd.elfedroberts@eryri.llyw.cymru

Councillor Judith Mary Humphreys
Appointed by: Gwynedd Council
Address: Tyddyn Bach, Penygroes, Caernarfon, Gwynedd LL54 6PS
Tel: 07521 964495
E-mail: cynghorydd.judithhumphreys@eryri.llyw.cymru

Councillor Gethin Glyn Williams
Appointed by: Gwynedd Council
Address: Richmond House, Abermaw, Dolgellau, Gwynedd LL42 1DW
Tel: 07890 705180
E-mail: cynghorydd.gethinglynwilliams@eryri.llyw.cymru

Councillor Wyn Ellis-Jones
Authority Chair
Appointed by: Conwy County Borough Council
Address: Hafod Geunan, Nebo, Llanrwst LL26 0TD
Tel: 07799 473633
E-mail: cynghorydd.wynjones@eryri.llyw.cymru

Councillor Philip Henry Capper
Appointed by: Conwy County Borough Council
Address: 2 Mount Pleasant, Llysfaen, Bae Colwyn LL29 8SN
Tel: 07926 074457
E-mail: cynghorydd.philcapper@eryri.llyw.cymru

Councillor Ifor Glyn Lloyd
Appointed By: Conwy County Borough Council
Address: Fferm Cynant Ganol, Betws-yn-Rhos, Abergele, Conwy LL22 8YN
Tel: 07967 042586
E-mail: cynghorydd.iforglynlloyd@eryri.llyw.cymru

Authority Staff
  • Emyr Williams
    Chief Executive
  • Iwan Jones
    Director of Corporate Services
  • Jonathan Cawley
    Director of Planning and Land Management
  • Helen Pye
    Head of Engagement
  • Bethan Hughes
    Head of Administration and Customer Care
  • Adam Daniel
    Head of Wardens and Access
  • Sian Owen
    Head of Finance
  • Nia Roberts
    Head of Information Systems
  • Edward Jones
    Head of Property Services
  • Jane Jones
    Operational Planning Manager
  • Naomi Jones
    Head of Cultural Heritage
  • Rhys Owen
    Head of Conservation, Trees and Agriculture
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.